Enjoy free shipping with orders $50+ and free returns! Hey Skin Nerds! Enjoy free shipping with orders $50+ and free returns!

Privacy

SKINFIX INC. PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: October 1, 2021

We are Skinfix Inc. (referred to in this Policy as "Skinfix" or "we" or "us"), and this Policy describes how we collect, use and disclose the Personal Information of our customers, including Personal Information that has been transferred to or received from a third party.  

From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy. We will notify you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy by posting an updated copy on our website. Please check our website periodically for updates.

If you are a California or Virginia resident, please see the sections below regarding your rights with respect to your Personal Information. If you are a Canadian resident, please see the Canadian Residents section below for Canadian-specific information. If you are a resident of the United Kingdom or the EU, please see the section below relating to the GDPR.

Personal Information

Personal Information includes any information about an identifiable individual. For Skinfix's purposes, this includes, but is not limited to, name, billing address, shipping address, email address, telephone number, credit card information, and banking information. Personal Information may not include business contact information, such as the name, title, business address, and telephone number of an employee of an organization. Personal Information also does not include anonymous or aggregated data that can no longer be used to identify a specific person, even if combined with other data.

Our Collection of Personal Information

We collect Personal Information that you provide directly to us. Whenever Skinfix collects Personal Information, we endeavor to disclose the purpose(s) for which we are collecting the information, the manner in which we plan to use the information, and the entities to whom the information will be disclosed – at or before the time we collect the information.

If you register an account with us on the Skinfix website, we collect your email address, as well as your user name and password. If you make a purchase through our website, we will collect your name and address, as well as your email address, so that your order may be fulfilled. For payments made through our website, we use trusted third-party payment processors, outlined below.

We also collect your email address (or mobile phone number) if you choose to subscribe to our newsletter via email or text message. You can unsubscribe from marketing emails or texts at any time by following the unsubscribe link in a message or by contacting us at info@Skinfix.com.

If you leave a review on our website, or reach out to our customer service team, we will also collect Personal Information from you (email, name, and other information required to provide service to you), as described below.

Retail Partners

You can purchase Skinfix products via our retail partners (e.g., Sephora) across Canada and the United States (“Retail Partners”).  Please note that when you purchase Skinfix products through a Retail Partner, either online or in one of their stores, you are contracting directly with that Retail Partner and not with us.

The Retail Partner will control any Personal Information you provide to a Retail Partner. You should visit the Retail Partner's website or contact them directly if you have any questions about how they collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information.

Information We Collect Automatically When You Interact With Us

When you access or use our website, we automatically collect certain information that may be Personal Information, including:

  • Transactional Information: When you make a purchase or return, we collect information about the transaction, such as product details, purchase price, and the date and location of the transaction.
  • Device and Usage Information: We collect information about how you access our website, including data about the device and network you use, such as your hardware model, operating system version, mobile network, IP address, unique device identifiers, browser type, and app version. We also collect information about your activity on our website, such as access times, pages viewed, links clicked, and the page you visited before navigating to our website.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies: We (and our service providers) use tracking technologies, such as cookies and web beacons to collect information about you. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve our website and your experience, see which areas and features of our website are popular, and count visits. Web beacons (also known as "pixel tags" or "clear GIFs") are electronic images that we use on our website and in our emails to help deliver cookies, count visits, and understand usage and campaign effectiveness.

Session Cookie

When Deleted

Purpose

ASP.NET_SessionId

After browsing session

Manages active browsing session

__cf_bm

30 min

Shopify uses Cloudflare Network as a Service for edge routing.

__kla_id

2 years

Set by Klaviyo. Used to collect information on the visitor's behaviour. This Information is used for internal analytics and is used to optimize the website. It also register if the visitor has subscribed to news letter.

_fbp

1 year

Set by Facebook to deliver advertisement when they are on Facebook or a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising after visiting this website.

_ga

2 years

Set by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the Site's analytics report. The cookies store Information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.

_gat

1 day

Set by Google Universal Analytics to throttle the request rate to limit the collection of data on high traffic sites.

_gcl_au

90 days

Used by Google Analytics to understand user interaction with the website.

_gid

Session

Set by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store Information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form.

_landing_page

2 weeks

Used to track landing pages (Shopify).

_orig_referrer

2 weeks

Used to track landing pages (Shopify).

_pay_session

Session

Used for enabling secure checkout and payment function on the website (Shopify).

_s

30 min

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_d

Session

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_evids

Session

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_s

30 min

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_sa_p

30 min

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_sa_t

30 min

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_y

1 year

Shopify analytics.

_y

1 year

Shopify analytics.

cart_currency

2 weeks

An essential cookie for the secure checkout and payment function on the website (Shopify).

cto_bundle

1 year

Set by Criteo. Collects visitor behavior to display more relevant ads.

currency

2 weeks

Used to store the currency preference of the user.

KL_FORMS_MODAL

30 min

Set by Klaviyo for newsletter sign up forms.

mp_a6c0abcb7b5e56fdacf7220338c4ae0c_mixpanel

1 year

Set by Mixpanel, used for analytics.

secure_customer_sig

2 years

Used in connection with customer login for Shopify.

shopify_pay_redirect

1 year

Used in enabling secure payment and checkout from the e-commerce store (Shopify).

swym-cu_ct

1 year

Set by Swym for Back in Stock Product Alerts.

swym-email

1 year

Set by Swym for Back in Stock Product Alerts.

swym-o_s

30 min

Set by Swym for Back in Stock Product Alerts.

swym-pid

1 year

Set by Swym for Back in Stock Product Alerts.

swym-session-id

Session

Used for separating the users from each other. It expires when the session ends.

swym-swymRegid

1 year

Set by Swym for Back in Stock Product Alerts.

test_cookie

1 year

Set by doubleclick.net. The purpose of the cookie is to determine if the user's browser supports cookies.

uid

Session

Set by Criteo. Used to measure the number and behavior of the visitors to the website anonymously. The data includes the number of visits, average duration of the visit on the website, pages visited, etc. for the purpose of better understanding user preferences for targeted advertisements.

Customer Reviews and Testimonials

We utilize Bazaarvoice, Inc. and their partner PowerReviews ("Bazaarvoice") to provide services in connection with supporting customer reviews of our products and services. Bazaarvoice provides our customers with the ability to submit reviews and comment on or rate goods, products, and services on our website and mobile application within the Bazaarvoice Network (collectively, "User-Generated Content"). You should be aware that any information you provide in the area intended to collect such User-Generated Content will be published on a publicly facing website or mobile application and will be read, collected, and used by Bazaarvoice, its subsidiaries, vendors, and clients. In order to submit User-Generated Content, you may have to create an account with us. As such, your account information may be collected by both Bazaarvoice and Skinfix. For additional information, please see Bazaarvoice, Inc.'s privacy policy here.

Our Use of Personal Information

We may use and disclose your Personal Information, alone or in combination with non-identifying information collected through this website (collectively, "Visitor Data"), to:

  • Customize your website experience with us, including to: remember customer interests and preferences; customize the products and services we share with customers, and track and categorize customer activity and interests on our website;
  • Customize and/or direct advertising and marketing to you from our website, or other sites or locations, for example: if you view a product on our website, you may see ads for that product on our or third-party websites and applications;
  • Perform quality control and analytic functions to further enhance and develop our communications and services, such as to: create digital profiles, understand how customers use our website, products, and services; generate insights and understand how customers interact with us; and improve our website, products, and services;
  • Carry out activities related to our operations, such as providing certain services necessary for the administration of this website, product shipment and delivery, and payment processing;
  • Gather other potential similar customers for our services by using your information, by digital searching, or other means.
  • Communicate with you about products and provide news and information (note that you can unsubscribe, at any time, from any marketing communications), or to respond to your customer service inquiries;
  • Detect, investigate, and prevent security incidents and other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity and protect the rights and property of Skinfix and others;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors in our website;
  • Comply with our legal and financial obligations; and
  • Carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the information was collected.

Sharing of Information

To perform any of the activities described in this Privacy Policy, we may use third-party service providers or partners with whom we may collaborate, including the following:

  • Customer service and support providers (ZenDesk);
  • Shipping and fulfillment service providers (Shopify);
  • Payment processing providers (ShopPay, PayPal, GPay);
  • Survey and market research providers;
  • Advertising partners (MuteSix, Criteo);
  • Customer reviews & testimonials providers (PowerReviews and Bazaarvoice)
  • Analytics organizations (see Our Use of Personal Information above) (Google Analytics); and
  • Technology providers (including technology support, email and web hosting providers, email and text communications providers, and mobile app developers) (Shopify, Klayvio).

 

When we share your Personal Information with any third-party service provider, we only provide the information they need to perform the service. We have written contacts in place with them to ensure your information is only used as directed by us and that your privacy is secure and respected.

The use, retention, and handling of your Visitor Data may also be governed by the policies and procedures of such third-party service providers.  

We may also disclose your Personal Information to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, protect and defend Skinfix's rights or property, protect the safety of our customers and website users or the public, or to protect against legal liability.

Unless prohibited by applicable law, we reserve the right to transfer the information we maintain in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. If we engage in such a sale or transfer, we will – where required by applicable law – make reasonable efforts to direct the recipient to use your Personal Information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. After such a sale or transfer, you may contact the recipient with any inquiries concerning the processing of your Personal Data.

You may withdraw consent for the above uses at any time (except towards the use of such information to fulfill Skinfix's legal obligations) by contacting us at the contact information listed below. By withdrawing consent, you may limit our ability to provide certain services to you. The non-identifying information we collect is set out below.

We also share aggregated, anonymized, or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

Advertising and Analytics

We allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the web and in mobile apps. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers, and other technologies to collect information about your use of our website and other websites and applications, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in mobile apps, links clicked, and conversion information. Skinfix and others may use this information to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Websites and other websites, and better understand your online activity. For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt-out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit AdChoices

We also work with third parties to serve ads to you as part of customized campaigns on third-party platforms (such as Facebook and Instagram). As part of these ad campaigns, we or the third-party platforms may convert Personal Information about you, such as your email address and phone number, into a unique value that can be matched with a user account on these platforms to allow us to learn about your interests and serve you advertising that is customized to your interests. Note that the third-party platforms may offer you choices about whether you see these types of customized ads.

Retention of Personal Information

Except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law or regulation, we will only retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. However, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the Personal Information we hold if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected.

Safeguarding your Personal Information

The security of your Personal Information is very important to us. We use physical, electronic, and administrative measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

When Skinfix transmits any Personal Information to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. While transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we believe our measures reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the sensitivity of the data involved.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to, or advertisements about, non-Skinfix websites. Other websites may also reference, advertise, or link to the Skinfix Site. You may be able to post content to third-party Social Networking Sites on which we maintain a presence. If you choose to do this, we will provide information to the Social Networking Site(s) and receive information from them in accordance with your elections. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for your use of those websites and that it is your responsibility to review the applicable terms of use and privacy policies. We are not responsible for the availability, accuracy, content, products, or services of third-party Social Networking Sites.

While you are using the Skinfix website, you may be linked or directed to other third-party websites that are beyond our control.  These third-party websites may have privacy policies and terms of use that differ from ours.  Please carefully review these policies. We are not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties.

Transfer of Information to Other Jurisdictions and Protection of Information

Skinfix is based out of Canada and has service providers in Canada, the United States, and other countries. Therefore, we, and our service providers, may transfer your Personal Information to, or store or access it in, jurisdictions that may not provide levels of data protection that are equivalent to those of your home jurisdiction. We will take steps to ensure that your Personal Information receives an adequate level of protection in the jurisdictions in which we process it. Note that some of our third-party service providers are subject to foreign laws, including laws requiring Personal Information disclosure to government agencies in those countries.

Children

Our website and the services we provide to our customers are not aimed at children. Skinfix customers must be at least the age of majority in their jurisdiction to create an account with us or to sign up for our newsletter. We will not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13. If you believe that a child under 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, using the details below. We will seek to delete that information from our systems.

CANADIAN RESIDENTS

If you are a Canadian resident, this section also applies to you.

Consent: By submitting Personal Information to Skinfix, or our service providers and agents, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, and transfer of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted or required by law. You may withdraw your consent at any time to the collection, use, disclosure, or transfer of your Personal Information time by contacting Skinfix at the email address provided below. If you withdraw your consent (or if you decide not to provide certain Personal Information), you acknowledge that Skinfix may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain products, services, or information that may be of value to you.

Access and Correction: Skinfix will take reasonable steps to ensure the Personal Information we hold is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. Upon your written request and subject to certain exceptions provided by law, Skinfix will inform you of your Personal Information's existence, use, and disclosure and give you access to that information. Skinfix may charge a minimal fee for providing such access to you. If you believe that the personal Information that Skinfix holds about you is not accurate or complete, you may write to Skinfix at the email address provided below. If you are able to establish that the information is not accurate or complete, Skinfix will take reasonable steps to delete and/or correct the information to be accurate, complete, and up-to-date. In order to facilitate a request to correct or update Information, Skinfix may ask you to provide additional information to confirm your identity. Any such information will only be used for the purpose of confirming your identity and will not be retained by Skinfix. You can also update your own account information by logging in to your account.

Canada's Anti Spam Law ("CASL"): We will only send you commercial electronic messages ("CEMs") where we have your express or implied consent to do so. Your consent to receive CEMs is implied where we have an existing business relationship with you, or you have reached out to us and made an inquiry within a specific time frame. You may unsubscribe from receiving CEMs at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button on an email or following the direction provided in a text message.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a California resident, you may have certain rights with respect to your Personal Information, including the following rights:

1)       The right to know, by way of our Policy and any specific inquiries you direct to us, where Personal Information we have about you comes from, what we use that Information for, whether it is being disclosed or sold, and to whom it is being disclosed or sold;

2)       The right to "opt-out" of Skinfix sale of your Personal Information to any third parties, in the event Skinfix sells data;

3)       The right, with some exceptions, to have your Personal Information deleted from Skinfix's possession or control; and

4)       The right to receive equal service and pricing from Skinfix even if you exercise any of your privacy rights.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of the Site who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. A California resident may also use an authorized agent to submit a right to access request or a request to delete. To make such a request, to learn more, or if you have any questions or concerns about your California privacy rights, please visit the Privacy Notice for California Residents.

VIRGINIA RESIDENTS

If you are a Virginia resident, you may, upon request, have certain rights with respect to your Personal Information, including the following rights:

  • To confirm whether or not Skinfix is processing your Personal Information and to access such Personal Information;
  • To correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information, taking into account the nature of the Personal Information and the purposes of the processing of the Personal Information;
  • To delete your Personal Information;
  • To obtain a copy of your Personal Information that you previously provided to Skinfix in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format that allows you to transmit the Information to another controller without hindrance, where the processing is carried out by automated means; and
  • To opt-out of the Personal Information processing for purposes of targeted advertising, the sale of personal Information, or profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning you.

Skinfix will respond to any of the above requests within forty-five days. Skinfix may extend this deadline once by an additional forty-five days when reasonably necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of your requests, so long as we inform you of the extension within the initial forty-five-day response period along with the reasons for the extension. All requests pursuant to the above rights should be submitted to:

appealVA@skinfix.com

or

PO BOX 2065

Fall River NS B2T 1K6

Canada

If Skinfix declines to take action regarding your request, Skinfix shall inform you within the deadlines discussed above, along with the justification for that decision. Should you choose to, you may appeal the decision not to take action (or to take limited action) by submitting an appeal within fourteen days of receipt of Skinfix's initial response to the following:

appealVA@skinfix.com

or

PO BOX 2065

Fall River NS B2T 1K6

Canada

Within sixty days of receipt of your appeal, Skinfix shall inform you in writing of any action taken or not taken, in response to the appeal, including a written explanation of the reasons for the decisions. If unsatisfied, you may file a complaint with the Virginia Attorney General at https://www.oag.state.va.us/consumer-protection/index.php/file-a-complaint.

COLORADO RESIDENTS

If you are a Colorado resident, you may, upon request, have certain rights with respect to your Personal Information, including the following rights:

  • To opt-out of the processing of your Personal Information for purposes of targeted advertising, the sale of Personal Information; or profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning you;
  • To confirm whether Skinfix is processing your Personal Information and to receive access to that Personal Information;
  • To correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information, taking into account the nature of the Personal Information and the purposes of the processing of your Information;
  • To delete your Personal Information; and
  • When exercising your right to access your Personal Information, to obtain the Personal Information in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format that allows you to transmit the data to another entity without hindrance.

Skinfix will respond to any of the above requests within forty-five days. Skinfix may extend this deadline once by an additional forty-five days when reasonably necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of your requests, so long as we inform you of the extension within the initial forty-five-day response period along with the reasons for the extension. All requests pursuant to the above rights should be submitted to:

appealCO@skinfix.com 

or

PO BOX 2065

Fall River NS B2T 1K6

Canada

If Skinfix declines to take action regarding your request, Skinfix shall inform you within the deadlines discussed above, along with the justification for that decision. Should you choose to, you may appeal the decision not to take action (or to take limited action) by submitting an appeal within fourteen days of receipt of Skinfix's initial response to the following:

appealCO@skinfix.com 

or

PO BOX 2065

Fall River NS B2T 1K6

Canada

Within forty-five days of receipt of your appeal, Skinfix shall inform you in writing of any action taken or not taken, in response to the appeal, including a written explanation of the reasons for the decisions. Skinfix may extend this period by sixty days where reasonably necessary, considering the complexity and number of requests serving as the basis for the appeal. If unsatisfied, you may file a complaint with the Colorado Attorney General at https://coag.gov/file-complaint/.

EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA and the GDPR

In conjunction with the information above, the following section describes Skinfix's data practices in accordance with the GDPR.

Legal Basis of Processing

We will only process the Personal Information subject to the GDPR as it is described in this Privacy Policy if we have a lawful basis for doing so.

  • Individuals have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some jurisdictions, Personal Information may be processed until the individual objects to such processing ("opt-out"), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to the United Kingdom and European data protection laws;
  • Provision of Personal Information is necessary for the performance of an agreement and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in Skinfix; and
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Skinfix or by a third party.

Access to Information and Your Rights

 For United Kingdom and EU residents subject to the GDPR, you have certain rights relating to your Personal Information, subject to local data protection laws. These rights may include:

  • To access your Personal Information held by us (right to access);
  • To rectify inaccurate Personal Information and, taking into account the purpose of processing the Personal Information, ensure it is complete (right to rectification);
  • To erase/delete your Personal Information, to the extent permitted by applicable data protection laws (right to erasure; right to be forgotten);
  • To restrict our processing of your Personal Information to the extent permitted by law (right to restriction of processing);
  • To transfer your Personal Information to another controller or processor, to the extent possible (right to data portability);
  • To object to any processing of your Personal Information carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests (right to object). Where we process your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes or share it with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, you can exercise your right to object at any time to such processing without having to provide any specific reason for such objection;
  • To the extent we base the collection, processing, and sharing of your Personal Information on your consent, to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on such consent before its withdrawal.

Please submit your specific request by using the Information in the "Questions and Contact Information" section below to exercise these rights. 

Timeframe for Responding to Requests

Skinfix will respond to your request within thirty (30) days of receipt. The response period may be extended to forty-five (45) or sixty (60) days if more time is required. In that event, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

Fee

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.

AUSTRALIAN RESIDENTS

If you are a resident of Australia, Skinfix will process your information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and other applicable territory laws.

If you wish to access Personal Information held by Skinfix or to correct Personal Information held by Skinfix about you, please submit your request to:

inquiryAUS@skinfix.com

Skinfix will respond to your request within twenty (20) days or provide a reason why it cannot respond as requested. If Skinfix declines to take action regarding your request, Skinfix shall inform you within the deadlines discussed above, along with the justification for that decision. Should you choose to, you may appeal the decision not to take action (or to take limited action) by submitting an appeal within fourteen days of receipt of Skinfix's initial response to the following:

appealAUS@skinfix.com

Within forty-five days of receipt of your appeal, Skinfix shall inform you in writing of any action taken or not taken, in response to the appeal, including a written explanation of the reasons for the decisions. Skinfix may extend this period of time by sixty days where reasonably necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests serving as the basis for the appeal.

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principals or a registered APP code that binds Skinfix, you may submit such a complaint to:

complaintsAUS@skinfix.com

Skinfix will respond to your complaint within forty-five (45) days. 

Changes to the Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time and notify you of material changes by posting the changed or modified Policy on our Site. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Policy unless otherwise specified.

Contact:

If you have any questions, comments, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, you have a complaint, or you would like to exercise your right to access or correct your Personal Information, as set out above, you can contact us in the following ways:

Skinfix Inc.
1496 Lower Water Street, Suite 314
Halifax, Nova Scotia B3J 1R9
Canada

Tel: 902-455-1575
Email: info@Skinfix.com